Judges

Thursday 23 November 2023 | Cordis Auckland

2023 JUDGES


Melissa Anastasiou
Melissa Anastasiou

General Counsel
Spark New Zealand

Kerry Anderson
Kerry Anderson

Partner
DLA Piper

Katie Bhreatnach
Katie Bhreatnach

Director of Global Women, Te Wananga o Aotearoa, Trusts Arena Stadium and the College of Law

Paris Bree
Paris Bree

General Counsel
New Zealand Oil & Gas Ltd

David Bricklebank
David Bricklebank

General Counsel & Company Secretary
ANZ Bank New Zealand

Jon Calder
Jon Calder

Chief Executive Officer
Tompkins Wake

Andrew Cordner
Andrew Cordner

Chief Legal Counsel
Te Whatu Ora: Health New Zealand

Pip England
Pip England

Chief Executive Partner
Chapman Tripp

Sarah Gillies
Sarah Gillies

Chief Executive
Electricity Authority

Vanessa Green
Vanessa Green

Senior Legal Counsel
Firstgas Group

Francesca Greig
Francesca Greig

Senior Legal Counsel – Enforcement
Reserve Bank of New Zealand

Sam	Hood
Sam Hood

Managing Partner
Norris Ward McKinnon

Lydia Johnston
Lydia Johnston

Head of Data APAC | Director and Associate General Counsel | Legal
Meta

Elena Kim
Elena Kim

Director
PwC Legal

Vicky Lee
Vicky Lee

General Counsel
Fortysouth

Karen Mace
Karen Mace

Head of Legal & Regulatory
The Co-operative Bank

Ian MacKenzie
Ian MacKenzie

Head of Legal
New Zealand Green Investment Finance

Louise Martin
Louise Martin

Head of Legal
Auckland International Airport Limited

Brent McAnulty
Brent McAnulty

Interim CEO
TVNZ

Dione Miller
Dione Miller

Head of Legal – Dispute Resolution, Investigations and Regulatory
Bank of New Zealand

Scott Moran
Scott Moran

Partner
Duncan Cotterill

Phillipa Muir
Phillipa Muir

Chair
Simpson Grierson

Brent Norling
Brent Norling

Director
Norling Law

Karyn O’Loughlin
Karyn O’Loughlin

General Counsel
DB Breweries

Angela Parlane
Angela Parlane

Managing Partner
Parlane Law

Stella Kasoulides Paulson
Stella Kasoulides Paulson

Senior Legal Counsel
Trade Me

Sarah Retter
Sarah Retter

Head of Legal NZ
Fujitsu New Zealand Limited

Hiramai Rogers
Hiramai Rogers

Chief Legal & Regulatory Officer
Tuatahi First Fibre

Anton Shead
Anton Shead

General Counsel and Company Secretary
Goodman New Zealand

Garth Sinclair
Garth Sinclair

Partner
Webb Henderson

Melissa Soh-Newstead
Melissa Soh-Newstead

General Counsel/Company Secretary
Silver Fern Farms

Greg Thompson
Greg Thompson

Director
Thompson Blackie Biddles

Anna Thorburn
Anna Thorburn

Group General Manager Corporate Services
Oceania Healthcare (Former)

Mike Travis
Mike Travis

General Counsel
Harmoney

Tania Turfrey
Tania Turfrey

Legal Team Manager, Corporate & Registries Team | Legal, Ethics and Privacy Branch
Ministry of Business, Innovation & Employment

Jackie Waddams
Jackie Waddams

General Counsel and Company Secretary
AIA New Zealand

Daniel Wong
Daniel Wong

Director
Flacks & Wong

STAY UP TO DATE


Register today and keep up to date with every key deadline and milestone throughout the New Zealand Law Awards process.