Thursday, 21 November 2019 | Cordis Auckland

NOMINATE NOWBOOK YOUR TABLE NOW

THE NEW ZEALAND LAW AWARDS 2016 WINNERS


 

Deal Awards

MADealoftheYear.jpg

M&A DEAL OF THE YEAR

Sale of Vector Gas

Firms: Bell Gully, Chapman Tripp, MinterEllisonRuddWatts

Bank: Goldman Sachs

CapitalMarketsDealoftheYear.jpg

CAPITAL MARKETS DEAL OF THE YEAR

Solid Energy Voluntary Administration

Firms: Anthony Harper, Bell Gully, Buddle Findlay, Chapman Tripp, DLA Piper, Kensington Swan, MinterEllisonRuddWatts, Russell McVeagh, Simpson Grierson

Advisor: KordaMentha

Banks: ANZ, BNZ, BTMU, CBA, Goldman Sachs, Westpac NZ

 

MidMarketDealoftheYear.jpg

MID-MARKET DEAL OF THE YEAR

Merger to form Coretex and Milford investment

Firms: Cooney Lees Morgan, Flacks & Wong, Harmos Horton Lusk

ConsumerMediaTechDealoftheYear.jpg

CONSUMER, MEDIA AND TECH DEAL OF THE YEAR

Spark Sale of Telecom Rentals

Firms: Chapman Tripp, Mayne Wetherell

Accountant: PwC

Bank: Macquarie

 

InternationalDealoftheYear.jpg

INTERNATIONAL DEAL OF THE YEAR

GE Capital’s sale of its consumer finance business

Firms: Ashurst, Bell Gully, Buddle Findlay, Herbert Smith Freehills, King & Wood Mallesons, Mayne Wetherell

Accountant: EY

Banks: Bank of America Merrill Lynch, Citi, Credit Suisse, Latitude Financial Services NZ, Moelis & Co

NZDealoftheYear.jpg

NEW ZEALAND DEAL OF THE YEAR

Solid Energy Voluntary Administration

Firms: Anthony Harper, Bell Gully, Buddle Findlay, Chapman Tripp, DLA Piper, Kensington Swan, MinterEllisonRuddWatts, Russell McVeagh, Simpson Grierson

Advisor: KordaMentha

Banks: ANZ, BNZ, BTMU, CBA, Goldman Sachs, Westpac NZ

 

NZLawyerDealTeamoftheYearLess100.jpg

NZ LAWYER DEAL TEAM OF THE YEAR (<100 employees)

Winner: Harmos Horton Lusk Corporate and M&A Team

Highly Commended: Mayne Wetherell M&A Team

DealTeamoftheYearMore100.jpg

DEAL TEAM OF THE YEAR (>100 EMPLOYEES)

Winner: Bell Gully Corporate Team

Highly Commended: Chapman Tripp Corporate & Commercial Team

 

In-house Awards

AnthonyHarperYoungInHouseLawyeroftheYear.jpg

ANTHONY HARPER YOUNG IN-HOUSE LAWYER OF THE YEAR (UNDER 35)

Winner: Alex Mamo, Fonterra Co-Operative Group Ltd

Highly Commended: Libby Major, Public Defence Service

FinancialServicesInHouseTeamoftheYear.jpg

FINANCIAL SERVICES IN-HOUSE TEAM OF THE YEAR

Winner: ANZ Bank New Zealand

Highly Commended: New Zealand Superannuation Fund

 

FinancialServicesInHouseTeamoftheYear.jpg

RUSSELL MCVEAGH IN-HOUSE TEAM OF THE YEAR

Winner: ANZ Legal Group

Highly Commended: New Zealand Superannuation Fund

MERWInHouseLawyeroftheYear.jpg

MINTERELLISONRUDDWATTS IN-HOUSE LAWYER OF THE YEAR

Winner: Katherine Anderson, Auckland Council

Highly Commended: Katrina Gardiner, ANZ

 

Firm Awards

RegionalSuburbanLawFirmoftheYear.jpg

REGIONAL/SUBURBAN LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Winner: BlackmanSpargo Rural Law Ltd

Highly Commended: Dean & Associates

BoutiqueLawFirmoftheYear.jpg

BOUTIQUE LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Winner: Webb Henderson

Highly Commended: Simmonds Stewart

 

CroweHorwathMidSizeLawFirmoftheYear.jpg

CROWE HORWATH MID-SIZE LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Winner: Anderson Lloyd

Highly Commended: Anthony Harper

CommArcLargeLawFirmoftheYear.jpg

COMMARC LARGE LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Winner: Chapman Tripp

Highly Commended: Bell Gully

 

EmploymentLawSpecialistFirmoftheYear.jpg

EMPLOYMENT LAW SPECIALIST FIRM OF THE YEAR

Winner: Dundas Street

Highly Commended: McBride Davenport James

CroweHorwathLitigationandDisputeResolutionSpecialistLawFirmoftheYear.jpg

CROWE HORWATH LITIGATION & DISPUTE RESOLUTION SPECIALIST LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Winner: Wilson Harle

Highly Commended: Gilbert/Walker

 

IntellectualPropertySpecialistLawFirmoftheYear.jpg

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY SPECIALIST LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Winner: AJ Park

Highly Commended: Baldwins Intellectual Property

PropertyAndConstructionSpecialistLawFirmoftheYear.jpg

PROPERTY & CONSTRUCTION SPECIALIST LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Winner: Thompson Blackie Biddles

Highly Commended: Queen City Law

 

AIGInsuranceSpecialistLawFirmofYear.jpg

AIG INSURANCE SPECIALIST LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Winner: DAC Beachcroft New Zealand

Highly Commended: McElroys Lawyers

LegalPersonnelEmployerofChoice1-50.jpg

LEGAL PERSONNEL EMPLOYER OF CHOICE (1-50 EMPLOYEES)

Winner: Daniel Overton & Goulding

Highly Commended: PotterIP

 

LegalPersonnelEmployerofChoice51-100.jpg

LEGAL PERSONNEL EMPLOYER OF CHOICE (51-100 EMPLOYEES)

Winner: Anthony Harper

Highly Commended: Hesketh Henry

LegalPersonnelEmployerofChoiceover100.jpg

LEGAL PERSONNEL EMPLOYER OF CHOICE (>100 EMPLOYEES)

Winner: Anderson Lloyd

Highly Commended: Buddle Findlay

 

ResolutionInstituteMediatoroftheYear.jpg

RESOLUTION INSTITUTE MEDIATOR OF THE YEAR

Winner: Sharon Stewart

Highly Commended: Carol Powell

ArtemisYoungPrivatePracticeLawyeroftheYear.jpg

ARTEMIS EXECUTIVE RECRUITMENT YOUNG PRIVATE PRACTICE LAWYER OF THE YEAR (UNDER 35)

Winner: Sarah Scott, Simpson Grierson

Highly Commended: Rebecca Rose, Bell Gully

 

CroweHorwathManagingPartnerLess100.jpg

CROWE HORWATH MANAGING PARTNER OF THE YEAR (<100 employees)

Winner: Malcolm Hurley, Anthony Harper

Highly Commended: William Antony Holden, DAC Beachcroft New Zealand

CroweHorwathManagingPartnerMore100.jpg

CROWE HORWATH MANAGING PARTNER OF THE YEAR (>100 EMPLOYEES)

Winner: Chris Gordon, Bell Gully

Highly Commended: Steve Haszard, Meredith Connell