23rd November 2017 | The Langham, Auckland

DEAL AWARDS

M&A DEAL OF THE YEAR

 MADealoftheYear.jpg

Sale of Vector Gas
Firms: Bell Gully, Chapman Tripp, MinterEllisonRuddWatts
Bank: Goldman Sachs

 

CAPITAL MARKETS DEAL OF THE YEAR

CapitalMarketsDealoftheYear.jpg

Solid Energy Voluntary Administration
Firms: Anthony Harper, Bell Gully, Buddle Findlay, Chapman Tripp, DLA Piper, Kensington Swan, MinterEllisonRuddWatts, Russell McVeagh, Simpson Grierson
Advisor:  KordaMentha
Banks: ANZ, BNZ, BTMU, CBA, Goldman Sachs, Westpac NZ

 

MID-MARKET DEAL OF THE YEAR

MidMarketDealoftheYear.jpg

Merger to form Coretex and Milford investment
Firms: Cooney Lees Morgan, Flacks & Wong, Harmos Horton Lusk

 

CONSUMER, MEDIA AND TECH DEAL OF THE YEAR

ConsumerMediaTechDealoftheYear.jpg

Spark Sale of Telecom Rentals
Firms: Chapman Tripp, Mayne Wetherell
Accountant:  PwC
Bank: Macquarie

 

INTERNATIONAL DEAL OF THE YEAR

InternationalDealoftheYear.jpg

GE Capital’s sale of its consumer finance business
Firms: Ashurst, Bell Gully, Buddle Findlay, Herbert Smith Freehills, King & Wood Mallesons, Mayne Wetherell
Accountant:  EY
Banks: Bank of America Merrill Lynch, Citi, Credit Suisse, Latitude Financial Services NZ, Moelis & Co

 

  NEW ZEALAND DEAL OF THE YEAR

NZDealoftheYear.jpg

Solid Energy Voluntary Administration
Firms: Anthony Harper, Bell Gully, Buddle Findlay, Chapman Tripp, DLA Piper, Kensington Swan, MinterEllisonRuddWatts, Russell McVeagh, Simpson Grierson
Advisor:  KordaMentha
Banks: ANZ, BNZ, BTMU, CBA, Goldman Sachs, Westpac NZ

 

NZ LAWYER DEAL TEAM OF THE YEAR (<100 EMPLOYEES)

NZLawyerDealTeamoftheYearLess100.jpg

Winner: Harmos Horton Lusk Corporate and M&A Team
Highly Commended:  Mayne Wetherell M&A Team

DEAL TEAM OF THE YEAR (>100 EMPLOYEES)

DealTeamoftheYearMore100.jpg

Winner: Bell Gully Corporate Team
Highly Commended: Chapman Tripp Corporate & Commercial Team

 

IN-HOUSE AWARDS

ANTHONY HARPER YOUNG IN-HOUSE LAWYER OF THE YEAR (UNDER 35)

AnthonyHarperYoungInHouseLawyeroftheYear.jpg

Winner: Alex Mamo, Fonterra Co-Operative Group Ltd
Highly Commended: Libby Major, Public Defence Service

 

FINANCIAL SERVICES IN-HOUSE TEAM OF THE YEAR

FinancialServicesInHouseTeamoftheYear.jpg

Winner: ANZ Bank New Zealand
Highly Commended: New Zealand Superannuation Fund

 

RUSSELL MCVEAGH IN-HOUSE TEAM OF THE YEAR

FinancialServicesInHouseTeamoftheYear.jpg 

Winner: ANZ Legal Group
Highly Commended: New Zealand Superannuation Fund

 

MINTERELLISONRUDDWATTS IN-HOUSE LAWYER OF THE YEAR

MERWInHouseLawyeroftheYear.jpg

Winner: Katherine Anderson, Auckland Council

Highly Commended: Katrina Gardiner, ANZ

 

FIRM AWARDS

REGIONAL/SUBURBAN LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

RegionalSuburbanLawFirmoftheYear.jpg

Winner: BlackmanSpargo Rural Law Ltd
Highly Commended: Dean & Associates

 

BOUTIQUE LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

BoutiqueLawFirmoftheYear.jpg

Winner: Webb Henderson
Highly Commended: Simmonds Stewart

 

CROWE HORWATH MID-SIZE LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

CroweHorwathMidSizeLawFirmoftheYear.jpg

Winner: Anderson Lloyd
Highly Commended: Anthony Harper

 

COMMARC LARGE LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

CommArcLargeLawFirmoftheYear.jpg

Winner: Chapman Tripp
Highly Commended: Bell Gully

 

EMPLOYMENT LAW SPECIALIST FIRM OF THE YEAR

EmploymentLawSpecialistFirmoftheYear.jpg

Winner: Dundas Street
Highly Commended: McBride Davenport James

 

CROWE HORWATH LITIGATION & DISPUTE RESOLUTION SPECIALIST LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

CroweHorwathLitigationandDisputeResolutionSpecialistLawFirmoftheYear.jpg

Winner: Wilson Harle
Highly Commended: Gilbert/Walker

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY SPECIALIST LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

IntellectualPropertySpecialistLawFirmoftheYear.jpg

Winner: AJ Park
Highly Commended: Baldwins Intellectual Property

 

PROPERTY & CONSTRUCTION SPECIALIST LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

PropertyAndConstructionSpecialistLawFirmoftheYear.jpg

Winner: Thompson Blackie Biddles
Highly Commended: Queen City Law

 

AIG INSURANCE SPECIALIST LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

AIGInsuranceSpecialistLawFirmofYear.jpg

Winner: DAC Beachcroft New Zealand
Highly Commended: McElroys Lawyers

 

LEGAL PERSONNEL EMPLOYER OF CHOICE (1-50 EMPLOYEES)

LegalPersonnelEmployerofChoice1-50.jpg

Winner: Daniel Overton & Goulding
Highly Commended: PotterIP

 

LEGAL PERSONNEL EMPLOYER OF CHOICE (51-100 EMPLOYEES)

LegalPersonnelEmployerofChoice51-100.jpg

Winner: Anthony Harper
Highly Commended: Hesketh Henry

 

LEGAL PERSONNEL EMPLOYER OF CHOICE (>100 EMPLOYEES)

LegalPersonnelEmployerofChoiceover100.jpg

Winner: Anderson Lloyd
Highly Commended: Buddle Findlay

 

RESOLUTION INSTITUTE MEDIATOR OF THE YEAR

ResolutionInstituteMediatoroftheYear.jpg

Winner: Sharon Stewart
Highly Commended: Carol Powell

 

ARTEMIS EXECUTIVE RECRUITMENT YOUNG PRIVATE PRACTICE LAWYER OF THE YEAR (UNDER 35)

ArtemisYoungPrivatePracticeLawyeroftheYear.jpg

Winner: Sarah Scott, Simpson Grierson
Highly Commended: Rebecca Rose, Bell Gully

 

CROWE HORWATH MANAGING PARTNER OF THE YEAR (<100 EMPLOYEES)

CroweHorwathManagingPartnerLess100.jpg

Winner: Malcolm Hurley, Anthony Harper
Highly Commended: William Antony Holden, DAC Beachcroft New Zealand

 

CROWE HORWATH MANAGING PARTNER OF THE YEAR (>100 EMPLOYEES)

CroweHorwathManagingPartnerMore100.jpg

Winner: Chris Gordon, Bell Gully
Highly Commended: Steve Haszard, Meredith Connell

SPONSORS

Event Partner

Crowe-Horwath

Award Sponsors

AIG Web
Anthony-Harper
Artemis
Legal-Personnel
Web
MYOB web
rembrant-logo
ResolutionInstituteWeb
RMVWeb

 

SUPPORTING PUBLICATION

NewZealand-Law-Awards Supporting-Publication

BROUGHT TO YOU BY

Brought-to-you-by Keymedia

Go to top