23rd November 2017 | The Langham, Auckland

DEAL AWARDS

If you or your firm contributed to any of the shortlisted deals below and deserve credit for your participation, or if you have been incorrectly noted, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

MYOB M&A Deal of the Year

Accident Compensation Corporation and NZ Super's Acquisition of stake in Kiwibank Group

  • Law Firms: Bell Gully; Chapman Tripp; MinterEllisonRuddWatts; Russell McVeagh; Simpson Grierson 

Allnex Acquisition of Nuplex Industries

  • Law Firms: Allen & Overy; Allens Linklaters; Bell Gully; MinterEllisonRuddWatts; Russell McVeagh
  • Banks:Deutsche Bank; UBS

Newell Brands acquisition of Sistema

  • Law Firms: Buddle Findlay; Powle & Hodson Lawyers (formerly Palmer & Associates)
  • Accountant: Cameron Partners

Silver Fern Farms share sale

  • Law Firms: Harmos Horton Lusk Ltd; MinterEllisonRuddWatts; Simpson Grierson
  • Accountant: Goldman Sachs & Partners
  • Banks: Commonwealth Bank of Australia; Coöperatieve Centrale Raiffeisen-Boerenleenbank B.A. (Rabobank) New Zealand Branch; The Hong Kong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Ltd; Westpac Banking Corporation; Westpac New Zealand Ltd

Z Energy Acquisition of Chevron New Zealand

  • Law Firms: Buddle Findlay; Chapman Tripp; MinterEllison; MinterEllisonRuddWatts
  • Accountant: Goldman Sachs
NZ-Law-Awards-Sponsor Myob

Capital Markets Deal of the Year

Chorus five-year bond issuance

  • Law Firms: Chapman Tripp; Simpson Grierson 
  • Accountants: Deutsche Craigs Ltd; First NZ Securities Ltd; Forsyth Barr Ltd; Macquarie Capital Ltd
  • Banks: ANZ Bank New Zealand Ltd; Bank of New Zealand; Westpac Banking Corporation

Michael Hill International re-domicile

  • Law Firms: Hopgood Ganim; Kensington Swan
  • Accountants: KordaMentha; PricewaterhouseCoopers

New Zealand King Salmon IPO and dual listing

  • Law Firms: Chapman Tripp; Glaister Ennor; Norton Rose Fulbright; Russell McVeagh
  • Banks: First NZ Capital; Macquarie Capital

Restaurant Brands accelerated rights entitlement offer

  • Law Firms: Baker McKenzie; Corrs Chambers Westgarth; Harmos Horton Lusk Ltd; Simpson Grierson
  • Accountant: Macquarie Capital

Stride Property stapling structure and IPO

  • Law Firms: Bell Gully; Chapman Tripp
  • Bank: Goldman Sachs

Synlait Milk’s Capital Raising and dual listing

  • Law Firms: Baker McKenzie; MinterEllison; MinterEllisonRuddWatts; Russell McVeagh; Simpson Grierson
  • Accountants: Credit Suisse; FNZ Capital

Trustpower Demerger

  • Law Firms: Bell Gully; Buddle Findlay; Chapman Tripp; Gilbert + Tobin; Herbert Smith Freehills; Harmos Horton Lusk Ltd; Russell McVeagh; Simpson Grierson 
  • Bank: UBS New Zealand Holdings Ltd

Mid-Market Deal of the Year

Merger of HW Richardson and Dynes Transport

  • Law Firms: Simpson Grierson; Wynn Williams

Patties Foods Acquisition of Leader Foods

  • Law Firms: Hudson Gavin Martin; Russell McVeagh; SBM Legal; Webb Henderson

Scales acquisition of Longview 

  • Law Firms: Anthony Harper

Takeover of Radius by way of scheme of arrangement

  • Law Firms: Lowndes Jordan; Russell McVeagh
  • Accountants: PriceWaterhouseCooper; Takeovers Panel
  • Bank: Simmons Corporate Finance

Tomra acquisition of Compac Sorting

  • Law Firms: Flacks & Wong; MinterEllisonRuddWatts
  • Accountants: Empire Management; EY

Vector’s acquisition of E-Co Products

  • Law Firms: Harmos Horton Lusk Ltd; MinterEllisonRuddWatts
  • Accountants: Forsyth Barr; PriceWaterhouseCooper

Consumer, Media and Tech Deal of the Year

NBC Universal-MediaWorks for Bravo channel launch

  • Law Firms: MinterEllisonRuddWatts; Russell McVeagh

New Zealand Government's Emergency Caller Location Technology

  • Law Firm: Russell McVeagh

NZME demerger from APN

  • Law Firms: Baker McKenzie; Bell Gully; Chapman Tripp; Quigg Partners
  • Banks: Forsyth Barr; Grant Samuel

Phase two of the Ultra-Fast Broadband initiative

  • Law Firms: Bell Gully; Chapman Tripp; Simpson Grierson; Tompkins Wake

International Deal of the Year

AMP life insurance mergers

  • Law Firms: Chapman Tripp; MinterEllison

Newell Brands acquisition of Sistema

  • Law Firms: Buddle Findlay; Powle & Hodson Lawyers (formerly Palmer & Associates)
  • Accountant: Cameron Partners

Puhoi to Warkworth Motorway (PPP)

  • Law Firms: Allens Linklaters; Anderson Lloyd; Anthony Harper; Ashurst; Bell Gully; Chapman Tripp; King & Wood Mallesons; Russell McVeagh
  • Accountant: Macquarie Capital New Zealand
  • Bank: ACC; China Construction Bank Ltd; DZ BANK AG ; United Overseas Bank Ltd; Westpac Banking Corporation

Silver Fern Farms share sale

  • Law Firms: Harmos Horton Lusk Ltd; MinterEllisonRuddWatts; Simpson Grierson
  • Accountant: Goldman Sachs & Partners
  • Bank: Commonwealth Bank of Australia; Coöperatieve Centrale Raiffeisen-Boerenleenbank B.A. (Rabobank) New Zealand Branch; The Hong Kong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Ltd; Westpac Banking Corporation; Westpac New Zealand Ltd

Zhejiang Rifa Holding Partial takeover of Airwork

  • Law Firms: Bell Gully; Chapman Tripp; King & Wood Mallesons; Russell McVeagh
  • Bank: Macquarie Capital Advisers

Rembrandt New Zealand Deal of the Year

Winners of the market-specific deal awards will become finalists in this category.
The finalists will be revealed at the awards ceremony.

logo

 

IN-HOUSE AWARDS

Anthony Harper Young In-house Lawyer of the Year (35 or under)

  • Alice Balme - Queenstown Lakes District Council (QLDC)
  • Kim Beech - Z Energy
  • Patrick Gamble - Complectus Group
  • Ricky Hann - Zespri Group Ltd
  • Megan Potter - CooperAitken Ltd
  • Charlotte Sygrove - Fonterra
  • Jemma Stevenson - Powerco
  • Mike Wakefield - Auckland Council
NZ-Law-Awards-Sponsor Anthony-Harper

MinterEllisonRuddWatts In-house Lawyer of the Year

  • Andrew Cordner - Fonterra
  • Sasha Daniels – Spark New Zealand
  • Jonathon Earl - KiwiRail
  • Katherine Evans – Zespri Group Ltd
  • David Knight – Transpower New Zealand Ltd
  • Catherine Schache – Environment Canterbury
  • Malcolm Shaw – New Zealand Post Ltd
  • Howard Thomas- Mercury
  • Scott Weenink – Auckland Airport
  • Blair Williams – IAG New Zealand
MERW Logo AW BLACK RGB-01 Stacked

Financial Services In-house team of the Year

  • AIG
  • AMP Financial Services In-House Team
  • ANZ
  • ASB
  • BNZ
  • Financial Services Complaints Ltd case management team
  • Kiwibank Financial Services In-House Team
  • Tower - Legal and Governance Team
  • Westpac NZ

Russell McVeagh In-House Team of the Year

  • Auckland Council
  • Auckland International Airport in-house team
  • Fonterra Co-operative Group Ltd
  • Mercury In-House Legal Team
  • New Zealand Police Employment Relations team
  • Powerco In-House Legal Team
  • Spark Legal Team
  • Vector Ltd
  • Z Legal Team
NZ-Law-Awards-Sponsor Russell-McVeagh

 

FIRM AWARDS

Employment Law Specialist Law Firm of the Year

  • Dundas Street
  • Dyhrberg Drayton Employment Law
  • Garry Pollak & Co
  • Goldstein Ryder Ltd
  • LangtonHudsonButcher
  • McBride Davenport James
  • SBM Legal

Crowe Horwarth Litigation & Dispute Resolution Specialist Law Firm of the Year

  • K3 Legal
  • Morris Legal
  • Norling Law
  • Parker & Associates
  • Prestige Law
  • Rainey Law
  • Rice + Co Lawyers
  • Wilson Harle
NZ-Law-Awards-Sponsor Crowe-Horwath

Intellectual Property Specialist Law Firm of the Year

  • AJ Park
  • Baldwins Intellectual Property
  • CreateIP
  • Ellis Terry
  • Hudson Gavin Martin
  • James & Wells
  • Zone Law

Property & Construction Specialist Law Firm of the Year

  • Alexander Dorrington
  • Domain Legal
  • Queen City Law
  • Thompson Blackie Biddles

AIG Insurance Specialist Law Firm of the Year

  • DAC Beachcroft New Zealand
  • Grant Shand
  • Kennedys
  • McElroys Lawyers
  • Rhodes & Co
  • Robertsons
AIG r rgb

Automio Boutique Law Firm of the Year

  • Flacks & Wong
  • Goldstein Ryder Ltd
  • Hazel Armstrong Law
  • Layburn Hodgins
  • McBride Davenport James
  • Simmonds Stewart Ltd
  • TGT Legal
  • Wackrow Williams & Davies Ltd
  • Webb Henderson
automio logo FINAL orange

Legal Personnel Employer of Choice (<50 Lawyers)

  • BlackmanSpargo Rural Law Ltd
  • Davenports Harbour Lawyers
  • Ellis Terry
  • Glaister Ennor
  • Layburn Hodgins
  • Mac & Co Lawyers Ltd
  • Smith and Partners Lawyers
  • Webb Henderson
NZ-Law-Awards-Sponsor Legal-Personnel

Legal Personnel Employer of Choice (51-100 Lawyers)

  • Anderson Lloyd
  • Anthony Harper
  • James & Wells
  • Lane Neave
  • Wynn Williams
NZ-Law-Awards-Sponsor Legal-Personnel

Legal Personnel Employer of Choice (>100 Lawyers)

  • Bell Gully
  • Buddle Findlay
  • Chapman Tripp
  • MinterEllisonRuddWatts
  • Russell McVeagh
  • Simpson Grierson
NZ-Law-Awards-Sponsor Legal-Personnel

Resolution Institute Mediator of the Year

  • Peter Franks
  • Nina Khouri
  • Timothy McMichael
  • Judith Scott
  • Keith Shaw
  • Hayden Wilson
  • John Wood
NZ-Law-Awards-Sponsor Resolution-Institute

Artemis Executive Recruitment Young Private Practice Lawyer of the Year (35 or under)

  • Lucy Becke – Russell McVeagh
  • Josh Cairns – Simpson Grierson
  • Liz Coats – Bell Gully
  • Lucy de Latour – Wynn Williams
  • Igor Drinkovic - MinterEllisonRuddWatts
  • Jessica Hanning – Anthony Harper 
  • Jeremy Johnson – Wynn Williams
  • Joshua Leckie – Lane Neave
  • Dr Maria A Pozza – Lane Neave
  • Henry Willis - Webb Henderson
NZ-Law-Awards-Sponsor Artemis

Crowe Horwath Managing Partner of the Year (≤100 Lawyers)

  • Richard Greenaway – Anderson Lloyd
  • Antony Holden – DAC Beachcroft New Zealand
  • Malcolm Hurley – Anthony Harper
  • Paul McBride – McBride Davenport James 
  • Jared Ormsby – Wynn Williams
  • Lee Anne Stevens – Stevens Orchard Lawyers
NZ-Law-Awards-Sponsor Crowe-Horwath

Crowe Horwath Managing Partner of the Year (>100 lawyers)

  • Peter Chemis – Buddle Findlay 
  • Chris Gordon - Bell Gully
  • Catriona Grover – Kensington Swan 
  • Kevin Jaffe – Simpson Grierson
NZ-Law-Awards-Sponsor Crowe-Horwath

Deal Team of the Year (>100 Lawyers)

  • Bell Gully - Corporate Team
  • Chapman Tripp - Corporate Team 
  • MinterEllisonRuddWatts - Corporate Team
  • Russell McVeagh - Corporate Team
  • Simpson Grierson - Corporate Team

Deal Team of the Year (≤100 Lawyers)

  • Anderson Lloyd - Infrastructure Team
  • Anthony Harper - Corporate Advisory Team
  • Flacks & Wong - Corporate and M&A team
  • Harmos Horton Lusk Ltd - Corporate team
  • Mayne Wetherell - Corporate Team
  • Webb Henderson - Corporate Team
  • Wynn Williams - Corporate Advisory Team

Regional/Suburban Law Firm of the Year

  • Bamford Law
  • BlackmanSpargo Rural Law Ltd
  • Daniel Overton & Goulding
  • Nash Jordan Law Ltd
  • North Harbour Law
  • Southern Legal
  • Stevens Orchard Lawyers

Crowe Horwath Mid-size Law Firm of the Year

  • Anderson Lloyd
  • Cavell Leitch
  • Hesketh Henry
  • Lane Neave
  • Neilsons Lawyers Limited
  • Tompkins Wake
  • Wynn Williams
NZ-Law-Awards-Sponsor Crowe-Horwath

Large Law Firm of the Year

  • Anthony Harper
  • Bell Gully
  • Buddle Findlay 
  • Chapman Tripp
  • MinterEllisonRuddWatts
  • Russell McVeagh
  • Simpson Grierson

SPONSORS

Event Partner

Crowe-Horwath

Award Sponsors

AIG Web
Anthony-Harper
Artemis
Automio web
Legal-Personnel
Web
MYOB web
rembrant-logo
ResolutionInstituteWeb
RMVWeb

 

SUPPORTING PUBLICATION

NewZealand-Law-Awards Supporting-Publication

BROUGHT TO YOU BY

Brought-to-you-by Keymedia

Go to top