Thursday, 21 November 2019 | Cordis Auckland

NOMINATE NOWBOOK YOUR TABLE NOW

THE NEW ZEALAND LAW AWARDS 2016 FINALISTS


 

DEAL AWARDS

If you or your firm contributed to any of the shortlisted deals below and deserve credit for your participation, or if you have been incorrectly noted, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

M&A Deal of the Year

FlexiGroup acquisition of Fisher & Paykel Finance
  • Firms: Ashurst, Bell Gully, Gilbert + Tobin, King & Wood Mallesons, Mayne Wetherell
GE Capital's sale of its consumer finance business
  • Firms: Ashurst, Bell Gully, Buddle Findlay, Herbert Smith Freehills, King & Wood Mallesons, Mayne Wetherell
  • Accountant: EY
  • Banks: Bank of America Merill Lynch, Citi, Credit Suisse, Latitude Financial Services NZ, Moelis & Co
OceanaGold acquisition of Waihi Gold Mine from Newmont
  • Firms: Allens, Anderson Lloyd, Gilbert + Tobin, Russell McVeagh
  • Advisor: Citi
Sale of Academic Colleges Group
  • Firms: Chapman Tripp, Frasers Law Company, Herbert Smith Freehills, Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung, Russell McVeagh, Tilleke & Gibbins
Sale of Direct Capital’s stake in Transaction Services Group to Calera Capital
  • Firms: Chapman Tripp, Harmos Horton Lusk, Johnson Winter & Slattery, MacDonnells Law, Martelli McKegg, Olswang LLP, Russell McVeagh, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP
Sale of Vector Gas
  • Firms: Bell Gully, Chapman Tripp, MinterEllisonRuddWatts
  • Bank: Goldman Sachs

Capital Markets Deal of the Year

CBL’s IPO and dual NZX/ASX listing
  • Firms: Fortune Manning, MinterEllisonRuddWatts, MinterEllison, Bell Gully
  • Accountants: Crowe Horwath, KPMG
  • Advisors: UBS, Forsyth Barr
  • Bank: Bancorp
China Construction Bank (New Zealand) retail MTN programme
  • Firm: Chapman Tripp
NZ aspects of warehouse securitisation of GE assets
  • Firms: Ashurst, Bell Gully, Herbert Smith Freehills, HWL Ebsworth, Kensington Swan, King & Wood Mallesons, Mayne Wetherell.
  • Advisors: EY, Moelis & Co.
  • Banks: Bank of America Merrill Lynch, Citi, Credit Suisse
Origin Energy block trade of stake in Contact Energy
  • Firms: Baker & McKenzie, Bell Gully, Russell McVeagh, Simpson Grierson
  • Advisor: Luminis Partners
  • Banks: Macquarie
Solid Energy voluntary administration
  • Firms: Anthony Harper, Bell Gully, Buddle Findlay, Chapman Tripp, DLA Piper, Kensington Swan, MinterEllisonRuddWatts, Russell McVeagh, Simpson Grierson
  • Advisor: Kordamentha
  • Banks: ANZ, BNZ, BTMU, CBA, Goldman Sachs, Westpac NZ

Mid-market Deal of the Year

Acquisition of Hilton Haulage by Ngāi Tahu
  • Firm: Anthony Harper, Bell Gully
  • Accountants: Grant Thornton, PwC
Acquisition of Manuka Health by Pacific Equity Partners
  • Firms: Allens, Buddle Findlay, Chapman Tripp, Gilbert + Tobin, Russell McVeagh
  • Accountant: PwC
  • Advisors: PwC, UBS
Allegro Capital’s acquisition of Flooring Brands
  • Firms: MinterEllisonRuddWatts, Tompkins Wake
Merger to form Coretex and Milford investment
  • Firms: Cooney Lees Morgan, Flacks & Wong, Harmos Horton Lusk
Spark purchase of Computer Concepts
  • Firms: Anderson Lloyd, Chapman Tripp
Takeover of Pulse Energy by Buller Energy
  • Firms: Duncan Cotterill, Harmos Horton Lusk, Mark Russell (barrister)

Consumer, Media & Tech Deal of the Year

David Jones acquisition of Kirkcaldie & Stains department store
  • Firms: Bell Gully, Kensington Swan
Powershop's market launch in UK with RWE npower
  • Firms: Kemp Little, Russell McVeagh
Spark sale of Telecom Rentals
  • Firms: Chapman Tripp, Mayne Wetherell
  • Accountant: PwC
  • Bank: Macquarie Group Limited
Wrightspeed acquisition of new fuel-agnostic hybrid technology
  • Firm: Russell McVeagh

International Deal of the Year

OceanaGold acquisition of Waihi Gold Mine from Newmont
  • Firms: Allens, Anderson Lloyd, Gilbert + Tobin, Russell McVeagh
  • Advisor: Citi
Sale of Direct Capital’s stake in Transaction Services Group to Calera Capital
  • Firms: Chapman Tripp, Harmos Horton Lusk, Johnson Winter & Slattery, MacDonnells Law, Martelli McKegg, Olswang LLP, Russell McVeagh, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP
GE Capital's sale of its consumer finance business
  • Firms: Ashurst, Bell Gully, Buddle Findlay, Herbert Smith Freehills, King & Wood Mallesons, Mayne Wetherell
  • Accountant: EY
  • Banks: Bank of America Merill Lynch, Citi, Credit Suisse, Latitude Financial Services NZ, Moelis & Co
Sale of Origin Energy's majority shareholding in Contact Energy
  • Firms: Bell Gully, Russell McVeagh, Simpson Grierson
  • Bank: Macquarie Capital

New Zealand Deal of the Year

Winners of the market-specific deal awards will become finalists in this category. The finalists will be revealed at the awards ceremony.

Deal Team of the Year ( > 100 Employees)

  • Anderson Lloyd Infrastructure and Projects Team
  • Bell Gully Corporate Team
  • Buddle Findlay Corporate & Commercial Team
  • Chapman Tripp Corporate & Commercial Team
  • MinterEllisonRuddWatts Corporate Team
  • Russell McVeagh Capital Markets Team
  • Simpson Grierson Corporate Advisory Team

Deal Team of the Year ( < 100 Employees)

  • Anthony Harper Corporate Advisory Team
  • Harmos Horton Lusk Corporate and M&A Team
  • Lowndes Corporate Team
  • Mayne Wetherell M&A Team
  • Webb Henderson Corporate Team
  • Wynn Williams Corporate Team

IN-HOUSE AWARDS

Anthony Harper Young In-house Lawyer of the Year (under 35)

  • Lowry Gladwell of ASB Bank Limited
  • Dominique Unkovich of BurgerFuel
  • Alex Mamo of Fonterra Co-operative Group Limited
  • Charlotte Wheatley of Public Defence Service
  • Libby Major of Public Defence Service
  • Brent Norling of Waterstone Insolvency

Financial Services In-house Team of the Year

  • AIG Insurance New Zealand Limited
  • ANZ
  • ASB Bank Limited
  • New Zealand Superannuation Fund
  • Legal & Secretariat Suncorp Group NZ
  • Westpac New Zealand Limited

Russell McVeagh In-house Team of the Year

  • ANZ Legal Group
  • Contact Energy
  • Fonterra Co-operative Group Limited
  • New Zealand Government Procurement
  • New Zealand Superannuation Fund
  • New Zealand Trade and Enterprise (NZTE)
  • Skycity Entertainment Group Limited
  • The Todd Corporation
  • Vector Legal Team
  • Vodafone Legal Team

MinterEllisonRuddWatts In-house Lawyer of the Year

  • Richard Shine of AIG Insurance New Zealand Limited
  • Andrew Penn of AMP Capital
  • Katrina Gardiner of ANZ Bank New Zealand Limited
  • Katherine Anderson of Auckland Council
  • Liesl Knox of Flexi Cards
  • Takeshi Ito of Millennium & Copthorne Hotels New Zealand Limited
  • Philippa McKegg of Waste Management NZ Limited

FIRM AWARDS

Regional/Suburban Law Firm of the Year

  • BlackmanSpargo Rural Law Ltd
  • Daniel Overton & Goulding
  • Dean & Associates
  • Stevens Orchard Lawyers

Boutique Law Firm of the Year

  • Layburn Hodgins
  • McBride Davenport James
  • Simmonds Stewart
  • Sue Barker Charities Law
  • TGT Legal
  • Wackrow Williams & Davies Limited
  • Webb Henderson

Crowe Horwath Mid-size Law Firm of the Year

  • Anderson Lloyd
  • Anthony Harper
  • Cavell Leitch
  • Hesketh Henry
  • Lane Neave
  • Layburn Hodgins
  • Lowndes

CommArc Large Law Firm of the Year

  • Bell Gully
  • Buddle Findlay
  • Chapman Tripp
  • Meredith Connell
  • MinterEllisonRuddWatts
  • Russell McVeagh
  • Simpson Grierson

Employment Law Specialist Firm of the Year

  • Dundas Street
  • Dyhrberg Drayton Employment Law
  • Goldstein Ryder
  • LangtonHudsonButcher
  • McBride Davenport James
  • SBM Legal

Crowe Horwath Litigation & Dispute Resolution Specialist Law Firm of the Year

  • Gilbert/Walker
  • LeeSalmonLong
  • Parker & Associates Barristers & Solicitors
  • Prestige Lawyers Limited
  • Rainey Law
  • Rice & Co Lawyers
  • Wilson Harle

Intellectual Property Specialist Law Firm of the Year

  • AJ Park
  • Baldwins Intellectual Property
  • CreateIP
  • James & Wells
  • Zone Law

Property & Construction Specialist Law Firm of the Year

  • AlexanderDorrington
  • Domain Legal
  • Queen City Law
  • Thompson Blackie Biddles

AIG Insurance Specialist Law Firm of the Year

  • DAC Beachcroft New Zealand
  • Grant Shand
  • McElroys Lawyers
  • Rhodes & Co
  • Robertsons

Legal Personnel Employer of Choice (1-50 Employees)

  • Afeaki Chambers
  • BlackmanSpargo Rural Law Ltd
  • Daniel Overton & Goulding
  • Ebborn Law Limited
  • Potter IP
  • Prestige Lawyers Limited
  • TGT Legal
  • Thompson Blackie Biddles

Legal Personnel Employer of Choice (51-100 Employees)

  • Anthony Harper
  • Glaister Ennor
  • Hesketh Henry
  • James & Wells

Legal Personnel Employer of Choice (>100 Employees)

  • Anderson Lloyd
  • Bell Gully
  • Buddle Findlay
  • Chapman Tripp
  • Meredith Connell
  • MinterEllisonRuddWatts
  • Russell McVeagh

Resolution Institute Mediator of the Year

  • Carol Powell of Carol Powell Conflict Resolution
  • Chris LaHatte of Chris LaHatte
  • Hayden Wilson of Kensington Swan
  • Peter Franks of MBIE Mediation Service
  • Sharon Stewart of Out of Court

Artemis Executive Recruitment Young Private Practice Lawyer of the Year (35 or under)

  • Jullion Nelson Parker of Anthony Harper
  • Thomas Huthwaite of Baldwins Intellectual Property
  • Karl Anderson of Bell Gully
  • Rebecca Rose of Bell Gully
  • Tai Ahu of Kensington Swan
  • Fiona McMillan of Lane Neave
  • Liz Rowe of MinterEllisonRuddWatts
  • Ben Paterson of Russell McVeagh
  • Sarah Scott of Simpson Grierson
  • Sally Morris of TGT Legal

Crowe Horwath Managing Partner of the Year (>100 Employees)

  • Chris Gordon of Bell Gully
  • Peter Chemis of Buddle Findlay
  • Catriona Grover of Kensington Swan
  • Steve Haszard of Meredith Connell
  • Gary McDiarmid of Russell McVeagh
  • Kevin Jaffe of Simpson Grierson

Crowe Horwath Managing Partner of the Year (<100 employees)

  • Malcolm Hurley of Anthony Harper
  • Mai Chen of Chen Palmer Partners
  • William Antony Holden of DAC Beachcroft New Zealand
  • Erin Ebborn of Ebborn Law Limited
  • Jonathan Boswell of TGT Legal