Thursday, 21 November 2019 | Cordis Auckland

NOMINATE NOWBOOK YOUR TABLE NOW

THE NEW ZEALAND LAW AWARDS 2015 FINALISTS


 

DEAL AWARDS

M&A Deal of the Year

AMP Capital Investors sale of property portfolio

FIRMS

  • Bell Gully, Chapman Tripp, Russell McVeagh

BANKS

  • Macquarie Bank, PwC
Evolve Education IPO and acquisition of day-care centres

FIRMS

  • Anthony Harper, Bell Gully, Minter Ellison Rudd Watts, Sainsbury Logan and Williams

BANKS

  • ASB Bank Limited, Goldman Sachs
Fonterra acquisition of Beingmate

FIRMS

  • Arnold Bloch Leibler, King & Wood Mallesons, Minter Ellison, Minter Ellison Rudd Watts, Russell McVeagh
Harvard Management sale of interest in Kaingaroa Forest

FIRMS

  • Bell Gully, Buddle Findlay, DLA Piper New Zealand, Russell McVeagh, Simpson Grierson, Webb Henderson
Ngai Tahu Tainui purchase of Go Bus

FIRMS

  • Chapman Tripp, Minter Ellison Rudd Watts, Russell McVeagh
Partial takeover of Open Country Dairy by Talley's

FIRMS

  • Harmos Horton Lusk Limited
Vocus Communications takeover of FX Networks

FIRMS

  • Bell Gully, Mayne Wetherall, Simpson Grierson

Capital Markets Deal of the Year

Fisher & Paykel Finance Q Card securitisation

FIRMS

  • Bell Gully, Mayne Wetherall
Intueri IPO

FIRMS

  • Chapman Tripp, Russell McVeagh

BANKS

  • Macquarie Bank, UBS
Kiwibank tier 2 securities offer

FIRMS

  • Buddle Findlay, Russell McVeagh
Metroglass IPO

FIRMS

  • Bell Gully, Russell McVeagh

BANKS

  • Macquarie Bank
Millennium & Copthorne distribution in specie

FIRMS

  • Bell Gully
Precinct Properties capital raising

FIRMS

  • Baker & McKenzie, Chapman Tripp, Russell McVeagh

BANKS

  • Credit Suisse (Australia), First NZ Capital

Mid-market Deal of the Year

CRG and Milford Asset Management investment in AFT

FIRMS

  • Chapman Tripp, Cooney Lees Morgan, Harmos Horton Lusk Limited
Sale of GFG to Wirecard

FIRMS

  • Anthony Harper
Takeover of Finzsoft by Silverlake

FIRMS

  • Anderson Creagh Lai, Harmos Horton Lusk Limited, Russell McVeagh

Consumer, Media & Tech Deal of the Year

Acquisition of Novopay assets and renegotiation of education sector payroll agreement

FIRMS

  • Russell McVeagh
Negotiation of 2016-2020 SANZAR rights for SKY Television

FIRMS

  • Buddle Findlay

IN-HOUSE TEAM

  • SKY Television
Sale of Griffin's Foods to Universal Robina

FIRMS

  • Chapman Tripp, Mayne Wetherell, Russell McVeagh
Vector acquisition of Arc Innovations

FIRMS

  • Chapman Tripp, Russell McVeagh

M&A Deal of the Year

Finalists to be announced on the evening

International Deal of the Year

Finalists to be announced on the evening

IN-HOUSE AWARDS

Anthony Harper Young In-house Lawyer of the Year (under 35)

  • Mike Wakefield, Auckland Council
  • Amanda Barclay, Department of Corrections- NZ
  • Natalie Summerville, Fisher & Paykel Appliances
  • Tom Lane, Lion – Beer, Spirits & Wine (NZ)
  • Brent Norling, Waterstone Insolvency
  • Michael Green, Xero

Banking and Finance In-house Team of the Year

  • ANZ Bank New Zealand
  • ASB Bank
  • Bank of New Zealand
  • Kiwi Wealth Legal Team
  • Westpac

Insurance In-house Team of the Year

  • AIG
  • IAG New Zealand
  • Vero Insurance NZ

Russell McVeagh In-house Team of the Year

  • Auckland Council – Legal Services
  • Auckland International Airport
  • Fletcher Building
  • Fonterra Group

In-house Lawyer of the Year

  • Craig Mulholland, ANZ Bank New Zealand
  • Katherine Anderson, Auckland Council
  • Trevor Wairepo, Kiwi Property Group
  • Larissa Vaughan, Kiwi Wealth Legal Team
  • Takeshi Ito, Millennium Hotels and Resorts
  • Jeff Sissons, New Zealand Council of Trade Unions- Te Kauae Kaimahi
  • Luke Facer, Orion Health Group

FIRM AWARDS

Regional/Suburban Law Firm of the Year

  • BlackmanSpargo Rural Law
  • Fitzherbert Rowe
  • Layburn Hodgins
  • Mark Copeland Lawyer
  • RSM LAW Limited
  • Russell Moon & Fail Lawyers
  • Stevens Orchard Lawyers

Tempest Litigation Funders Boutique Law Firm of the Year

  • BlackmanSpargo Rural Law
  • Kahui Legal
  • Madison Hardy
  • Sue Barker Charities Law
  • TGT Legal
  • Thompson Blackie Biddles
  • Webb Henderson

Crowe Horwath Mid-size Law Firm of the Year

  • Anderson Lloyd
  • Anthony Harper
  • Cavell Leitch
  • Layburn Hodgins

Large Law Firm of the Year

  • Bell Gully
  • Buddle Findlay
  • Chapman Tripp
  • DLA Piper New Zealand
  • Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
  • Russell McVeagh
  • Simpson Grierson

Employment Law Specialist Firm of the Year

  • Dundas Street Employment Lawyers
  • Dyhrberg Drayton Employment Law
  • Goldstein Ryder Limited
  • LangtonHudsonButcher
  • McBride Davenport James
  • SBM Legal

Crowe Horwath Litigation and Dispute Resolution Specialist Law Firm of the Year

  • Gilbert/Walker
  • LeeSalmonLong
  • Parker & Associates
  • Prestige Lawyers
  • Rainey Law
  • Rice + Co Lawyers
  • Wilson Harle

Intellectual Property Specialist Law Firm of the Year

  • AJ Park
  • Baldwins Intellectual Property
  • CreateIP
  • Henry Hughes
  • James & Wells
  • Zone Law

PRENDOS New Zealand Property and Construction Specialist Law Firm of the Year

  • AlexanderDorrington
  • Madison Hardy
  • Queen City Law
  • Thompson Blackie Biddles

AIG Insurance Insurance Specialist Law Firm of the Year

  • DAC Beachcroft New Zealand
  • Grant Shand Barristers & Solicitors
  • McElroys Lawyers
  • Robertsons

Legal Personnel Employer of Choice: 1 - 50 Employees

  • BlackmanSpargo Rural Law
  • Edmonds Judd
  • EMA Legal
  • Madison Hardy
  • Prestige Lawyers
  • TGT Legal

Legal Personnel Employer of Choice: 51 - 100 Employees

  • Anthony Harper
  • Brookfields
  • Cavell Leitch
  • Glaister Ennor
  • James & Wells

Legal Personnel Employer of Choice: More than 100 Employees

  • AJ Park
  • Anderson Lloyd
  • Buddle Findlay
  • Chapman Tripp
  • Minter EllisonRudd Watts
  • Russell McVeagh
  • Simpson Grierson

Resolution Institute Mediator of the Year

  • John Hardie
  • Royden Hindle
  • David Hurley
  • Timothy McMichael
  • Janet Scott
  • Diana Shirtcliff

LexisNexis New Zealand Young Private Practice Lawyer of the Year (under 35)

  • Emma Burke, Anderson Lloyd
  • Tim Bunker, Anthony Harper
  • Pavanie Edirisuriya, DLA Piper New Zealand
  • Chris Anderson, Lane Neave
  • Janine Stewart, Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
  • Tom Hunt, Russell McVeagh
  • Matt Conway, Simpson Grierson
  • Michael Gartshore, Webb Henderson

Crowe Horwath Managing Partner of the Year

  • Richard Greenaway, Anderson Lloyd
  • Malcolm Hurley, Anthony Harper
  • Julian Clarke, Cavell Leitch
  • Andrew Poole, Chapman Tripp
  • Martin Wiseman, DLA Piper New Zealand
  • Kevin Jaffe, Simpson Grierson